PlusOptic Fibre Connectivity Products

PlusOptic produces a wide range of fibre connectivity products to meet all your needs including multiplexers, transceivers, direct attach cables, and fibre patch leads.

Our products deliver 100% compatibility with over 60 hardware vendors including Cisco, HP, Juniper, Brocade, Netgear, Linksys, IBM, Dell, 3Com, and more. Moreover, we have widespread experience seamlessly connecting different vendor hardware—we connect HP to Cisco, Brocade to Extreme, and Juniper to Netgear, to name a few.

We also offer a vast range of xWDM solutions for lighting up dark fibre and utilising existing fibre infrastructures. Our experts can give you network design advice that focuses on ultimate network performance whilst simultaneously providing substantial savings on your solution.

Multiplexer, cwdm mux demux, dwdm mux demux

CWDM/DWDM Multiplexing

Our CWDM and DWDM multiplexing products come with an extensive range of options that ensure you receive the perfect multiplexing solution, no matter what your needs. Our multiplexing solutions can be as slow as 100Base-FX or as fast as 10Gbps, and they can go from 10KM up to 120KM.

With our solutions, you can either use Fibre Channel or Ethernet optics. Plus, they connect with the hardware of more than 80 different vendors making it easy to get fibre connectivity to any device in your network. We can connect HP to Cisco, Juniper to DELL, Enterasys to D-Link, and more.

  • Our Infinimux CWDM Mux Demux Range is available in both simplex and duplex and with 4, 8, 16, or 18 channels.
  • Our Apeiron DWDM Mux Demux Range is available in both simplex and duplex and with channels ranging from 16 to 80.

Active Multiplexing and Amplifiers

Our active multiplexing solutions give you the ability to aggregate a variety of disparate services and rates such as Ethernet (FE,GE,10GE), SAN (FC 1,2,4,8), SONET/SDH and Video into single high capacity links between locations.

Available as a chassis based solution in 1,8 and 16 slot formats, we offer a range of line card options to meet all of your optical connectivity requirements, as well as providing full Optical-Electrical-Optical (OEO) isolation and Optical Line Protection (OLP). Coupled with a range of EDFA and SOA amplifier card options this is a truly compact and feature rich solution, that also offers full management support and redundant power supplies.

amplified dwdm mux demux, active dwdm multiplexers
PlusOptic sfp transceiver

Fibre Optic Transceivers

We offer the widest range of transceivers available on the market today, with a variety of data rates, distances, and wavelengths. We supply all form factors of fibre optic transceivers including SFP, SFP+, XFP, QSFP+, QSFP+ 28, CFP, X2, and Xenpak. Plus, as multiplexing specialists, we offer robust DWDM/CWDM fibre optic transceivers. With our transceivers, you’ll benefit from 100% seamless compatibility with more than 60 vendors.

We’re also market leaders in multi-vendor fibre optic transceiver connectivity and connect HP to Cisco, Dell to Netgear, and Brocade to Extreme, to name a few. We deliver multi-vendor connectivity with over 60 vendors.

Direct Attach Cables (DAC)

Our DACs meet the highest standards available on the market today. We offer passive copper DACs, active copper DACs, and active optical cables (AOC) that deliver 100% compatibility with over 60 vendors including Cisco, Juniper, Brocade, Dell, and others.

  • 10Gb, 40Gb, and 100Gb cables available.
  • SFP+, QSFP+, QSFP+ 28, and XFP connections available.
  • Mixed vendor cables made to order (e.g., Cisco coding on one end and Brocade coding on the other).
Direct Attach Cable (DAC)
PlusOptic Network Interface Card

Network Interface Cards (NICs)

PlusOptic produce optimum NIC cards using only genuine Intel chipsets. PlusOptic NICs offer a range of single, dual and quad port configurations covering multiple form factors including RJ45. SFP, SFP+ and QSFP with speeds ranging from100Mbps to 40G.

PlusOptic offers widespread vendor compatibility including Dell, Cisco, Intel, Lenovo, QLogic, HP & Broadcom to name a few. All PlusOptic NICs come with a 100% compatibility guarantee and a comprehensive 3 year warranty.

Media Converters

Sometimes you have to connect two completely different networks together. Whether its Single Mode fibre to Multi Mode fibre, or any kind of fibre to copper, PlusOptic have a range of Media Converters that will get you connected quickly including fixed configuration fibre/fibre and fibre/copper as well as SFP based converters, all the way up to 10G converters.

Available in standalone configuration, or as a rack mounted chassis holding up to 14 converter modules, our Media Converter solutions come as either unmanaged or managed giving you all the flexibility you need.

Plusoptic media converters
Plusoptic MPO Fibre Cable

Fibre Optic Patch Leads

We produce and stock a wide range of high-standard fibre optic cables and can create custom lengths within short lead times.

  • Armour fibre cables with stainless steel tubing to protect the fibre from rodents, etc.
  • Super tough, dustproof and waterproof IP67 external cables—submersible in 1m of water without damage.
  • Full range of MTP/MPO fibre cables.
  • OM1, OM3, OM4 & OS1 fibre optic patch leads, both simplex and duplex. We keep lengths from 0.5m to 100m in stock.

40Gb & 100Gb Transceivers & DACs

In 2010, to address an extraordinary demand by technology providers for increased bandwidth, the IEEE introduced 802.3ba, a new standard governing 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Ethernet operations. To help you meet this standard, we offer a cutting-edge range of dependable transceivers and DAC cables that enable bandwidth expansion and offer broad vendor compatibility. Our range includes QSFP+, QSFP+ 28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4. Feel free to contact us to discuss your requirements.

plusoptic qsfp
Plusoptic 10G RJ45 copper sfp

10Gbase-T Copper SFP+

We recently launched a range of 10Gb copper transceivers that allow simple, seamless connectivity between 10Gb copper ports and your legacy devices. The transceivers install in your traditional SFP+ ports and provide high-speed transmission over Cat 6/6a/7 copper cabling via an RJ45 connector. As with all our products, 10Gbase-T has a broad range of compatibility with vendors, including Cisco, HP, and Juniper.