PCIe x8 10Gbps Dual SFP+ Port Server Adapter


In stock


PCIe x8 10Gbps Dual SFP+ Port Server Adapter

NIC-PCIE-2SFP+-PLU
PlusOptic PCI Express x8 Dual Port SFP+ 10Gbe 10 Gigabit NIC Server Adapter
(with Genuine Intel 82599ES Controller Processor)

Equivalent OEM Products:
Intel E10G42BTDA, Intel E10G42BFSR, HP BK835A, HP 718904-B21, HP 665249-B21, HP 593717-B21, HP 581201-B21, HP 468332-B21, HP 665249-B21, HP 614203-B21, QLogic QLE8362-CU-CK, QLogic QLE8242-CU-CK, QLogic QLE3242-CU-CK, IBM 90Y6456, IBM 49Y7980, IBM 49Y7960, IBM 95Y3762, IBM 42C1800, IBM 81Y8021, IBM 46M2237, Solarflare SFN6122F, Solarflare SFN5322F, Solarflare SFN5162F, Solarflare SFN5122F, Dell 430-4436, Dell 430-4435, Dell 430-3815, Chelsio T520-CR, Chelsio T420-CR, Mellanox MHQH29C-XTR, Cisco UCSC-PCIE-CSC-02, Cisco N2XX-AIPCI01, Startech PEX20000SFPI, Allied Telesis AT-ANC10S/2


SKU: NIC-PCIE-2SFP+-PLU
Product name: PCIe x8 10Gbps Dual SFP+ Port Server Adapter
Transmission Rate: 10Gbps
Controller Processor: Genuine Intel 82599ES
Interface Type: PCI Express* v2.0 (5.0 GT/s) x8
Equivalent OEM Products:
Intel E10G42BTDA, Intel E10G42BFSR, HP BK835A, HP 718904-B21, HP 665249-B21, HP 593717-B21, HP 581201-B21, HP 468332-B21, HP 665249-B21, HP 614203-B21, QLogic QLE8362-CU-CK, QLogic QLE8242-CU-CK, QLogic QLE3242-CU-CK, IBM 90Y6456, IBM 49Y7980, IBM 49Y7960, IBM 95Y3762, IBM 42C1800, IBM 81Y8021, IBM 46M2237, Solarflare SFN6122F, Solarflare SFN5322F, Solarflare SFN5162F, Solarflare SFN5122F, Dell 430-4436, Dell 430-4435, Dell 430-3815, Chelsio T520-CR, Chelsio T420-CR, Mellanox MHQH29C-XTR, Cisco UCSC-PCIE-CSC-02, Cisco N2XX-AIPCI01, Startech PEX20000SFPI, Allied Telesis AT-ANC10S/2

Connector Type: 2 x SFP+ Port

Compatible SFP+:
SFP-10G-SR-PLU 850nm, 300m, Multimode SFP+ (not included)
SFP-10G-LR-PLU 1310nm, 10km, Singlemode SFP+ (not included)

Compatible Direct Attach Cables (DAC)
DACSFP+-1M-PLU, DACSFP+-1M-PLU, DACSFP+-3M-PLU, DACSFP+-5M-PLU

Number of Ports: Dual Port
Supported Network Operating Systems (NOS)
Windows 7 32-bit(64-bit), Windows 8 32-bit(64-bit), Windows 8.1 32-bit(64-bit), Windows Vista 32-bit(64-bit), Windows Server 2003 32-bit(64-bit), Windows Server 2008 32-bit(64-bit), Windows Server 2008 R2 32-bit(64-bit), Windows Server 2012 32-bit(64-bit), Windows Server 2012 R2 32-bit(64-bit), Linux kernel 2.6.30 or greater (x86_64) (w/ SR-IOV support), FreeBSD 7.2 or laster, Linux RHEL 5.6 , Linux RHEL 6.x, Linux SLES 11 SP1 , Linux SLES 10 SP4, OS Independent, DOS NDIS 2 , DOS ODI, EFI 1.1 , UEFI 2.1, Vmware ESX 4.02, Vmware ESX 4.02

Features:
? PCI Express X8 Bus Width;
? Support IEEE802.3ap,802.3ae,802.3x,and 802.3ak etc.protocols;
? Receive Side Coalescing (RSC) maximize reduction CPU utilization of multiprocessor systems;
? Compatible SFP+ MSA SFF-8131, the effective transmission distance up to 10 meters;
? 10 Gigabit 850nm SFP+ interface, hot-pluggable(SFP+);
? Link / Activity / Speed status LED indicators;

Storage over Ethernet: iSCSI FCoE NFS SMB
Target Applications: Enterprise servers, blades, embedded systems
Performance Features: 128 Tx and 128 Rx queues per port, Receive Side Coalescing (RSC), low latency interrupts, Intel Ethernet Flow Director, Intel ?Virtualization Technology for Connectivity (Intel VT-c) (VMDq,SRIOV), FCoE CRC offload, FCoE direct data placement, Teaming support MSI-X,PXE.
Management Feature: Advanced, IPMI pass-thought via SMBus or NC-SI,WoL, PXE remote boot, iSCSI boot, VLAN filtering, SNMP, RMON Statistic Counters, Watchdog timer.

Package Includes: 1 x POEC9802BF-2SFP+, 1 x 2U low profile bracket, 1 x Software CD-ROM, Installation Guide
Warranty: 3 year warranty
$322.89

PlusOptic products have a standard 3 year replacement warranty. Extended 5 year warranties can be purchased along with maintenance contracts and forward / next day replacement options. Customers who have High Availability (HA) configurations on their networks are encouraged to contact PlusOptic or a PlusOptic Premier Partner to discuss different options.

If you have any technical or product information questions about this product please contact your reseller or PlusOptic directly.  Data sheets are available upon request for this product if you require more detailed information please email info@plusoptic.com

PlusOptic products are manufactured in ISO 9001 accredited factories and comply with strict international standards.

More Information
Compatible With OEM Part Intel E10G42BTDA, Intel E10G42BFSR, HP BK835A, HP 718904-B21, HP 665249-B21, HP 593717-B21, HP 581201-B21, HP 468332-B21, HP 665249-B21, HP 614203-B21, QLogic QLE8362-CU-CK, QLogic QLE8242-CU-CK, QLogic QLE3242-CU-CK, IBM 90Y6456, IBM 49Y7980, IBM 49Y7960
Data Rate 10Gbs
Card Type Dual Port SFP+ 10Gb
Bus Type PCIE
Bus Width PCIEx8
Controller Processor Intel 82599ES
Data Protocol Intel 82599
Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD) 14cm x 2.2cm x 12cm
Vendor PlusOptic