PCIe x1 1000Base-X Single SFP Port Fiber Network Adapter


In stock


PCIe x1 1000Base-X Single SFP Port Fiber Network Adapter

NIC-PCIE-1SFP-PLU
PCIe x1 1000Base-X Single SFP Port Fiber Network Adapter
(with Intel? 82576EB Controller Processor)

Equivalent OEM Products: Startech PEX1000SFP2, Allied Telesis AT-2911SFP


SKU: NIC-PCIE-1SFP-PLU
Product name: PCIe x1 1000Base-X Single SFP Port Fiber Network Adapter
Transmission Rate: 1Gbps
Controller Processor: Intel? 82576EB
Interface Type: PCI Express v2.0 (2.5 GT/s) x1 Lane
Equivalent OEM Product: Startech PEX1000SFP2, Allied Telesis AT-2911SFP
Connector Type: SFP
Number of Ports: Single Port

Compatible SFP Modules (not included):
SFP-1G-SX-PLU 1Gbps Multimode SFP
SFP-1G-LX-PLU 1Gbps Singlemode SFP

Supported Network Operating Systems (NOS):
Support for most OS, Windows & Linux etc including: Windows 10, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Vista 32-bit(64-bit), Windows 7 32-bit(64-bit), Windows 8 32-bit(64-bit), Windows Server 2003 32-bit(64-bit), Windows Server 2008 32-bit(64-bit), Windows Server 2008 R2 32-bit(64-bit), Windows Server 2012 R2 32-bit(64-bit), Novell Netware 5.x,6.x, Linux kernel version2.6.30or greater (x86_64) (w/ SR-IOV support), FreeBSD 7.x OR laster, DOS, Novell ODI, OS 8 or laster, SCO Open Server, UnixWare / OpenUnix 8, Sun Solaris x86, OS Independent, VMware ESX

Features:
PCI Express X1 Bus Width;
Support IEEE802.3ap,802.3ae,802.3x,and 802.3ak etc.protocols;

Storage over Ethernet: iSCSI, NFS, SMB
Target Applications: Enterprise Desktop (FTTD)
Performance Features: 16Rx and 16Tx queues per port, MSI-X,Receive Side Scaling (RSS), checksum and segmentati on offload, header splitting/replication, low latency interrupts, jumbo frames (9.5k), Intel VT-c(VMDq, SR-IOV), IEEE 1588 (time sync) / 802.1AS,Securi ty (IPsec offl oad,Li nkSec3).
Management Features: On-board microcontroller, Advanced filtering capabilities, Watchdog timer, PXE remote boot,SNMP, and RMON,WoL, iSCSI boot. IPMI pass-thought via SMBus or NC-SI, VLAN filtering.

Warranty: 3 year warranty
$169.31

PlusOptic products have a standard 3 year replacement warranty. Extended 5 year warranties can be purchased along with maintenance contracts and forward / next day replacement options. Customers who have High Availability (HA) configurations on their networks are encouraged to contact PlusOptic or a PlusOptic Premier Partner to discuss different options.

If you have any technical or product information questions about this product please contact your reseller or PlusOptic directly.  Data sheets are available upon request for this product if you require more detailed information please email info@plusoptic.com

PlusOptic products are manufactured in ISO 9001 accredited factories and comply with strict international standards.

More Information
Compatible With OEM Part Startech PEX1000SFP2, Allied Telesis AT-2911SFP
Data Rate 1Gbs
Card Type Single Port SFP 1Gb
Bus Type PCIE
Bus Width PCIEx1
Controller Processor Intel® 82576EB
Data Protocol Ethernet
Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD) 14cm x 2.2cm x 12cm
Vendor PlusOptic
Data Sheet DOWNLOAD DATASHEET