FTTx Connectivity

Bringing
Lightning Speeds To The End Of The Line

PlusOptic FTTx Connectivity Solutions

With Internet end users in the home and business demanding quicker internet speeds to keep up with their ever expanding data usage, it is becoming more and more apparent that dated copper cabling to the premises is not up to the job of providing the speeds required.

PlusOptic offers a range of products for Fibre To The Home (FTTH) and Fibre To The Business (FTTB) solutions. Whether implementing a new or expanding an existing FTTH or FTTB Network, PlusOptic offer Active Ethernet Network or Passive Optical Network FTTx connectivity solutions.

Bidirectional (BiDi) Transceivers

Bidi Transceivers can utilise a single fibre to both send and receive data. This bidirectional functionality is achieved by transmitting and receiving data on different wavelengths across the same fibre strand.

The main advantage of utilising Bidi transceivers in Active Ethernet or Passive Optical Networks is to save money and save space on fiber deployment. For instance utilising BiDi Transceivers, you effectively half the fibre cable cost and also reduce the amount of fiber patch panel ports required as well as reducing tray space required for fibre management.

GPON OLT/ONU Bidirectional SFPs

Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) SFPs operate between the Optical Line Terminal (OLT) from the service provider’s Central Office and the Optical Network Terminal (ONT) at the end users side. The GPON SFP is Bidirectional, has an SC connector and to send and receive on the same strand of fibre, utilises Optical Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM).

GPON Stick

A GPON Stick SFP can be used in a Layer 2 Ethernet Switch and thus transforms the switch so it can then be used as an Optical Network Terminal (ONT) which can then be directly connected into the GPON Optical Network.

The GPON Stick has an uplink transmission rate of 1.25Gbps (1310nm) and downlink transmission rate of 2.5Gbps (1490nm).

Need Help and Advice?

Are you confused with the myriad of Fibre Optic Transceivers available and not sure what is the correct solution for your project? Contact PlusOptic for Obligation Free Advice.